The average B2B SaaS sales cycle is a number that describes almost no real deal. It is the midpoint between a $2,000 self-serve sign-up that closes in a fortnight and a seven-figure enterprise deal that drags through procurement for a year. Quote the average and you have described neither.
Mystery Demo goes through competitors’ sales process as a credible buyer, from the first call through the pricing conversation and the follow-up, and records every stage on one board: how fast a rival moves a buyer forward, and where its clock stops.
We collected the most useful SaaS sales cycle statistics we could source, from large pipeline datasets, sales surveys and benchmark studies, each footnoted to its study. The short version: cycle length follows deal size less closely than you would think, the post-2021 slowdown now reads differently from one dataset to the next, and the channel that sources a deal changes how fast it turns into revenue. If you only keep a handful of these, keep these:
There Is No Single Cycle Length
Read cycle length as a function of deal size, not as one number. The bigger the contract, the more people, gates and sign-offs sit between hello and signature, and one SaaS operator’s widely quoted rule of thumb puts numbers on it:
| Deal size (ACV) | Typical time to close |
|---|---|
| Under $2,000 | about 14 days3 |
| $2,000 to $5,000 | about 30 days3 |
| $5,000 to $25,000 | about 90 days3 |
| $25,000 to $100,000 | 90 to 180 days, depending on stakeholders and gates3 |
| $100,000 to $500,000 | 3 to 9 months3 |
| Over $500,000 | 6 to 18 months or more3 |
The measured data agrees on the shape. Across 3.2 million opportunities, win rates peaked at 31 to 60 days for small deals, 61 to 90 for medium and 150 to 180 for large ones2. On Gong’s customer base, the same post notes, the average $97,000 deal carried a 69-day cycle3.
Survey medians land in the same range, with one jump at the top. In Outreach’s early-2024 survey of 500 go-to-market respondents, the median cycle was 120 days overall and 150 among respondents selling to mid-market and commercial accounts, while sellers with $250 million to $1 billion in revenue selling to those same accounts reported 408 days4.

The 3% rule is the other half of the lesson: in the 2022 data, a deal open longer than twice the average cycle had a 3% chance of closing2. Outreach’s 2025 data points the same way with a fixed threshold: opportunities decided within 50 days had a 47% win rate, against 20% or lower after that9. Part of the clock is in the rep’s hands, too: for deals over $10,000, opportunities that included live meetings ran cycles 32 days shorter9.

Bigger Is Not Always Slower
A regression across 54 B2B SaaS companies tested the assumption that a bigger deal always means a longer cycle, and it only half holds up. One accounted for just 26.8% of the variation in the other, so deal size and cycle length move together only loosely5. Size still sets the rough band; it leaves most of the difference between two deals unexplained.
When a deal crawls, the instinct is to shrug and say it is a big one. Look instead at the number of stakeholders, the complexity of the product, the legal and security review and the buyer’s own internal chaos. The newest benchmark puts numbers on the first of those:
| Measure | New business | Expansion |
|---|---|---|
| Sales cycle | 91 days | 52 days8 |
| Win rate | 19% | 45%8 |
| Stakeholders involved | 8 | 58 |
Expansion deals differ from new business in more than headcount, but they ran with fewer people involved and closed in a little over half the time. A simple six-figure renewal can close faster than a messy $30,000 first purchase with seven people in the room, and the count of people who have to say yes is nowhere on the contract.

Cycles Stretched After 2021, Then the Picture Got Mixed
The slowdown that started in 2022 is well documented. What happened next depends on which dataset you read.
Ebsta and Pavilion’s 2025 edition, built on 655,000 opportunities from 2024, then found cycles 9% shorter than the previous report, alongside deal values 54% larger and win rates 10% lower8.

Outreach’s 2025 survey does not compare years, but its picture is not of fast deals: 34% of revenue teams reported an average cycle of one to two full quarters, the most common answer, and Outreach calls lengthening cycles the norm9.
Read together, the slowdown has not cleanly reversed. One dataset saw shorter cycles arrive with much larger deals and harder wins, and sellers still describe cycles measured in quarters, so planning for the speed of 2021 still looks optimistic.
The Channel Frames the Deal Before the First Call
If deal size is a weak guide, the channel that sourced the deal says a lot about how it will pay off. Ebsta measures it as sales velocity, which combines how many deals, how large, how often won and how fast, so it reads as revenue per day rather than days to close8. In its 2023 data, the channels split like this:
| Channel | Share of pipeline | Share of revenue | Sales velocity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organic inbound | 31% | 29% | 3.6x1 |
| Paid | 13% | 10% | 1.2x1 |
| Partner referral | 10% | 31% | 3.8x1 |
| Outbound | 42% | 28% | 0.3x1 |
Partner referral turned a tenth of the pipeline into nearly a third of the revenue, yet only around one business in ten ran a partner channel at all: the report’s text says 8%, its chart 12%1. Outbound generated the most pipeline and the lowest velocity. The velocity figure does not say partner deals close sooner; it says they turn into revenue faster per day of selling.
The best channel flips with company size, and targeting moves it too:
The 2025 edition measured channels by efficiency instead (win rate times deal value, divided by cycle length) and kept partner referral on top, at 1.3x the average8.

Abandoning outbound would still be a mistake, especially for smaller companies selling bigger deals. But cycle economics are partly a sourcing decision, set months before a rep gets anyone on the phone. A deal that arrives warm is already halfway through the trust-building a cold outbound deal has to do from scratch.
Why the Enterprise Deal Crawls
At the top of the market, more buyers need longer, and more of them find approval hard. TrustRadius’ 2024 survey of 2,164 technology buyers separates the two groups:
| Measure | All buyers | Enterprise buyers |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase completed within six months | 87% | 65%, reaching 87% only at 12 months7 |
| Approval called easy | 40%, with 41% more saying somewhat easy | 19%7 |
| Approval called difficult | not reported | 31%7 |
Vendors in the same study put their own six-month completion at 70%7, and in Outreach’s 2024 survey, 61% of respondents named budget and economic uncertainty as a primary concern, just ahead of competitive pressure at 58%4.
Put together, a third of enterprise purchases ran past six months, and nearly a third of enterprise buyers found the internal sign-off hard. That is why the sharpest competitive read at the top of the market is whether a rival’s rep arms the champion with what an internal budget case needs: the business case, the pricing in writing, the answers security will ask for.
What a Rival’s Sales Clock Shows
Some of this is observable from the outside. Going through a competitor’s process as a buyer shows how fast its reps respond, where they stall, how they handle the budget conversation and how long they chase a deal that has gone quiet, though not what happens in its buyers’ approval meetings.
.png)

What no benchmark gives you is where your competitor stalls, stage by stage, beside your own. Our competitor sales tactics research records each step as the buyer, and each one turns into something a team can coach:
| What we observe in a rival’s process | Evidence on the board | What your team can do with it |
|---|---|---|
| How fast the first reply comes | the dated emails | set your own reply target against it |
| How long between the intro and the demo | the dated meetings and recordings | shorten the gap where yours is longer |
| Whether pricing comes in writing or is held back | the recorded pricing conversation and the documents sent | decide when your reps put a number in writing |
| What the rep sends to help the champion sell it inside | the deck, case study and calculators collected | build the internal business case your champions lack |
Below is the Database page from our public example board, where the client and every competitor are invented. Each meeting is listed with its date, its recording and its cleaned transcript, beside every document the rep sent, so the time between steps sits on the record.

If your cycle feels slow, the comparison that settles it is the rival working the same buyers you are. Let’s time theirs end to end: every stage, every stall, and the point where their clock beats yours.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average B2B SaaS sales cycle length?
91 days for new-business deals in Ebsta and Pavilion’s 2025 benchmarks, against 52 for expansion deals8, though no single number fits every deal size.
How does the sales cycle vary by deal size?
14 days under $2,000 in one operator’s rule of thumb, rising to 90 days under $25,000 and six to eighteen months or more over $500,0003.
What sales cycle length has the highest win rate?
31 to 60 days for small deals, 61 to 90 for medium and 150 to 180 for large ones, across 3.2 million opportunities2.
Do deals get less likely to close the longer they run?
3% was the chance of closing for a deal open more than twice the average cycle2, and opportunities decided within 50 days had a 47% win rate against 20% or lower after9.
Are SaaS sales cycles getting longer?
38% longer in 2023 than in 20211, then 9% shorter in the 2025 benchmark’s 2024 data8, while a third of revenue teams still report cycles of one to two quarters9.
Does deal size determine sales cycle length?
26.8% of the variation in one was accounted for by the other across 54 B2B SaaS companies, so size is a weak guide on its own5.
Which lead source has the highest sales velocity?
3.8x for partner referral in the 2024 benchmark, against 3.6x for organic inbound and 0.3x for outbound1.
How long do expansion deals take to close?
52 days on average, against 91 for new business, with five stakeholders instead of eight8.
How long do enterprise software purchases take?
65% of enterprise buyers completed a purchase within six months, against 87% of buyers overall7.
Is approval harder for enterprise buyers?
31% of enterprise buyers called approval difficult and only 19% called it easy7.
References
- Ebsta and Pavilion: B2B Sales Benchmark Report 2024
- Ebsta and Pavilion: 2023 B2B Sales Benchmark Report
- SaaStr: Dear SaaStr: What's a Good Benchmark for B2B Sales Cycles? (2023)
- Outreach: Sales 2024, A Revenue Data Analysis
- HockeyStack Labs: ACV, Sales Cycles, and Sales Reps (2025)
- Capchase: B2B SaaS Sales Cycles in 2023 (survey release)
- TrustRadius: 2024 B2B Buying Disconnect Report
- Ebsta and Pavilion: GTM Benchmarks Report 2025
- Outreach: Sales 2025: How Data, AI, and Connection Are Reshaping Revenue Teams
.png)