28 SaaS Enterprise Pricing Statistics (2026)

How rarely enterprise SaaS shows a price, what enterprise deals cost in 2026, how long contracts run, and why those prices hold.

Ask an enterprise SaaS company what it charges and you will get a meeting, not a number.

Enterprise pricing is the most hidden price in software. The public Enterprise tier is a placeholder where a figure should be, and the real number only appears once a buyer is far enough into the funnel to be quoted.

Mystery Demo takes your competitors’ enterprise sales calls as a buyer and hands back the custom quote, the seat math, and the gap between the tier on the site and the SKU on the order form, with the recording behind each number. The figures below come from public research, each re-checked against the source that first published it and footnoted to it; these are the ones to keep:

Above $100,000 in annual contract value (ACV), only 6% of companies publish a price and 68% show none at all.1
The median ACV across private SaaS companies was $24,266 in SaaS Capital’s 2026 survey.2
Public SaaS companies focused on enterprise carry an ACV of about $220,000, against about $4,800 for SMB-focused ones.3
74.5% of contracts ran 13 to 24 months in 2025, in Tropic’s data.4
At $25,000 to $50,000 in ACV, median net revenue retention is 102%.5

Transparency Falls as Deal Size Rises

Transparency in SaaS slides with deal size, and the slide is steep. In Tremont and Growth Unhinged’s survey of 240 software companies in April 2025, the bigger the contract, the less likely a number appears at all.1

Average ACV Publish a price Publish for self-serve only Show plans without prices
Under $1,000 70%1 17% 4%
$1,000 to $5,000 61%1 14% 0%
$5,000 to $10,000 45%1 24% 3%
$10,000 to $25,000 30%1 21% 9%
$25,000 to $50,000 27%1 14% 8%
$50,000 to $100,000 9%1 21% 6%
Above $100,000 6%1 13% 13%

The rest show nothing at all, not even their plans, and that share climbs with every band:

Bar chart of the share of software companies showing no price at all, by average ACV, from Tremont and Growth Unhinged's 2025 survey of 240 companies: 9% under $1,000, 25% at $1,000 to $5,000, 27% at $5,000 to $10,000, 40% at $10,000 to $25,000, 51% at $25,000 to $50,000, 64% at $50,000 to $100,000, and 68% above $100,000.
Share of software companies that show no price at all, by average ACV, Tremont and Growth Unhinged 2025.

The instinct to hide price runs across the market and intensifies with deal size: by $25,000 in ACV, a majority already show no number.

For anyone benchmarking an enterprise competitor off their website, the data says the website will not have the answer.

The Contact-Us Button Is Doing Real Work

Structure, not coyness, keeps the enterprise price hidden. With only 6% of companies above $100,000 in ACV showing a number, the “contact us” button keeps the price fluid enough to be set per buyer, per seat count, per quarter.

The real enterprise number lives on the order form, and it is custom by design.

This is the gap that defines enterprise pricing intelligence, and it is the one number no public dataset can give you: the gap between what a competitor advertises on its Enterprise tier and the custom SKU and price it really quotes.

A generalizable enterprise per-seat benchmark does not exist, because enterprise per-seat pricing is bespoke by design. It has to be observed rather than looked up.

Chief Mystery Officer
Mystery Demo
The enterprise quote is where the real pricing lives, and it almost never matches the tier on the page. We walk into the same vendor’s funnel as a 40-seat buyer and again as a 200-seat buyer and watch the per-seat rate move in directions a published price would never show, because the rep is pricing the account, not the product. The custom SKU they build on the call has line items that exist nowhere on the website. That is the whole point of hiding the Enterprise number: it lets them read the buyer first, then name a price. The only way to know a competitor’s real enterprise rate is to be quoted it.

What the Enterprise Tier Costs

When the numbers do surface, in private datasets rather than on websites, the enterprise-to-SMB spread is wide and the climb up-market is steep.

Among public SaaS companies, SaaStr finds those focused on enterprise carry an ACV of about $220,000, mid-market ones about $40,000, and SMB-focused ones about $4,800.3

Horizontal bar chart of average ACV by the market public SaaS companies focus on: enterprise around $220,000, mid-market around $40,000, SMB around $4,800.
Average ACV of public SaaS companies by market focus, from SaaStr: an enterprise deal can carry the weight of fifty SMB contracts.

No public dataset prices the Enterprise tier itself, so contract values are the nearest proxy. Private SaaS companies of every market focus sit far below the public figures, and their medians move with company size in annual recurring revenue (ARR), funding and retention, in SaaS Capital’s survey of more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies:

Cut Group Median ACV
All companies, 2026 survey Private B2B SaaS $24,266, down from $26,2652
ARR stage $3M to $5M $25,2782
ARR stage $10M to $20M $46,7882
Funding, companies above $1M ARR (2025) Bootstrapped $18,6432
Funding, companies above $1M ARR (2025) Equity-backed $39,8802
Net revenue retention Below 120% $26,2692
Net revenue retention 120% or more $61,8022

A spread that wide is one reason enterprise deals get priced one buyer at a time. Bigger companies sell bigger deals, too: the median at $10 million to $20 million in ARR is 85% above the $3 million to $5 million band, though SaaS Capital says the pattern breaks down above $20 million.2

Enterprise Contracts Run Long

The enterprise price is attached to a term, and the datasets disagree on which way terms are moving. Tropic’s contracts shifted into the 13-to-24-month band in 2025, while ICONIQ’s go-to-market leaders report more one-year deals.

Source Who was measured What it found
ICONIQ, 2025 Go-to-market executives at software companies An average contract of about two years, with a noticeable shift toward one-year deals6
ICONIQ, 2026 150+ B2B software go-to-market leaders Sub-one-year terms on the rise, driven by buyer demand for flexibility7
Tropic, 2025 Contracts managed by its customers 74.5% of contracts at 13 to 24 months, a share up 56% year over year4
Tropic, 2025 Contracts managed by its customers 21.4% at up to 12 months, a share down 27%4
Contracts of 25 to 36 months were 4.2% of Tropic’s 2025 book.4
The average term is 18.7 months for primarily-SaaS tools and 22.4 months for AI-native ones.4
Doughnut chart of contract terms in Tropic's 2025 data: 74.5% run 13 to 24 months, 21.4% run up to 12 months, and 4.2% run 25 to 36 months.
Contract terms in Tropic’s 2025 data: nearly three of four land in the 13-to-24-month band.

The term data clears up a common assumption: in the contracts Tropic manages, the three-year lock-in is rare. Contracts of 25 to 36 months are just 4.2% of its book, and most of its contracts run one to two years.

AI-native vendors hold the longest terms, locking in revenue before buyers can benchmark a category that reprices every quarter. Two more patterns change what an enterprise quote contains: who sells it, and how it is metered.

At scale, the channel carries real weight: companies average about 20% of revenue from channel sales, and companies at $250 million in ARR about 30%.6
In ICONIQ’s 2026 report, 48% of companies named hybrid their primary pricing model.7
Among hybrid-pricing companies in its 2025 survey, revenue splits 50/50 between usage-type and subscription-type pricing.6

Why the Enterprise Price Holds

The last question is why enterprise vendors can keep the price private and still keep the customer. The retention data points to an answer.

At $25,000 to $50,000 in ACV, median net revenue retention is 102%, with the top quartile at 111% and the bottom quartile at 97%.5
Companies with the very highest ACVs have the highest gross retention, which SaaS Capital ties to longer sales cycles, deep scoping and implementation, and dedicated account management.5

The same scoping, implementation, and dedicated team that justify hiding the price are what make the contract sticky once signed.

A high-ACV enterprise deal is expensive to win and even harder to unwind, which gives the vendor room to keep the number private and set the terms at renewal.

Once an enterprise has wired the product into billing, security review, and daily workflows, switching usually costs more than the renewal does.

The Number Behind the Contact-Sales Button

What none of these benchmarks can give you is the one number that matters most: what a specific competitor quotes behind their own “contact sales” button, and how that quote bends with seat count, segment, and timing. That only exists on a real enterprise call, and it comes back with its moving parts:

The custom quote and the per-seat rate behind it
The tiering logic behind the Enterprise SKU
What moves when procurement pushes back

Below is one competitor’s page from our example board, where the company and every competitor on it are invented. On a real project, the page holds what that competitor quoted and the lowest price it reached, with the recording behind every line.

A per-competitor page on Mystery Demo's invented example board, with the expert analysis written from one competitor's sales calls, including its enterprise floor price.
One competitor’s page on our invented example board. On a real project, every line comes from the calls, with the recording behind it.

That is the number we go get. Across several competitors, our SaaS competitor pricing research sets those custom quotes side by side as a benchmark you can plan against.

Behind every Contact Sales button is a real number, quoted to a real buyer, with a real discount attached by the end of the call. Ask us to go get it, from the competitor you meet most.

Frequently Asked Questions

How often do enterprise SaaS companies hide their pricing?

68% of companies above $100,000 in ACV show no price at all, and only 6% publish one, in Tremont and Growth Unhinged’s 2025 survey.1

Does pricing transparency depend on deal size?

70% publish a price under $1,000 in ACV, falling to 30% at $10,000 to $25,000 and 6% above $100,000.1

Is there a benchmark for enterprise per-seat pricing?

6% of companies above $100,000 in ACV publish a price, so no public per-seat benchmark exists: the contact-us tier keeps the rate set per buyer, seat count and quarter, and it has to be observed on a call.1

What is the average enterprise SaaS ACV?

About $220,000 for public SaaS companies focused on enterprise, against about $40,000 for mid-market and $4,800 for SMB, in SaaStr’s figures.3

What is the median ACV for a private SaaS company?

$24,266 in SaaS Capital’s 2026 survey, down from $26,265 the year before.2

Does funding affect SaaS deal size?

$39,880 is the median ACV for equity-backed companies above $1 million in ARR, against $18,643 for bootstrapped ones.2

How long are enterprise SaaS contracts?

About two years on average in ICONIQ’s 2025 survey, with a shift toward one-year deals.6 In Tropic’s 2025 data, the average term was 18.7 months for SaaS tools and 22.4 months for AI-native ones.4

Are most enterprise SaaS contracts multi-year?

74.5% of contracts ran 13 to 24 months in Tropic’s 2025 data, while only 4.2% ran 25 to 36 months.4

How much SaaS revenue comes through the channel at scale?

About 20% of revenue on average, and about 30% for companies at $250 million in ARR, in ICONIQ’s 2025 survey.6

Is enterprise SaaS pricing usage-based or subscription?

48% of companies named hybrid their primary pricing model in ICONIQ’s 2026 report.7 Among hybrid-pricing companies in its 2025 survey, revenue splits 50/50 between usage-type and subscription-type pricing.6

Do higher-priced SaaS contracts retain better?

102% median net revenue retention at $25,000 to $50,000 in ACV, and SaaS Capital finds the very highest-ACV companies have the highest gross retention.5

References

  1. Tremont and Growth Unhinged: 2025 State of B2B Monetization (2025)
  2. SaaS Capital: What Is the Average Deal Size for Private SaaS Companies? (2026)
  3. SaaStr: What's the Average Deal Size for SaaS Companies? (2023)
  4. Tropic: 2026 Software and AI Pricing Trends (2026)
  5. SaaS Capital: What Is a Good Retention Rate for a Private SaaS Company? (2025)
  6. ICONIQ: The State of Go-to-Market in 2025 (2025)
  7. ICONIQ: 2026 State of GTM (2026)

Ready
To Connect?

Let's Connect